contactparent portalsearch
Motcombe Park Sports Club
menu
close

Staff List

SUB MENU

Headmaster

S L ILETT MA (Oxford), PGCE
 
Senior Deputy Head
J S WEBB MA (Oxford), MSc, MLitt, MEd, PGCE
Deputy Head
H J N MARSHALL BSc (Hons), Oxford Brookes University, QTS
Senior Master
H B JONES BSc (Hons) (John Moores University, Liverpool) 
Director of Administration
S DAWSON MA (Oxford), PGCE & Dip Ed (Exeter), ACP
Director of Studies
L D SMITH MA and Cert Ed (Scholar, Cambridge) 
Senior Tutor
Dr A FREISENBRUCH MA MPhil, PhD (Cambridge)
Head of Pre-Prep
Mrs A BOARDMAN-HIRST BEd (Southampton) MA
 
Teaching Staff
BAUMANN, Clive  Cert Ed (Exeter) Learning Support - Maths
BINNINGTON, Deborah  GRSM, LRAM, ARCM, LTCL (RAM London) Visiting Music Teacher
BINNINGTON, Stephen  GRSM FRCO ARCM LRAM LTCL Cert Ed (RCM) Visiting Music Teacher
BLAND, Shirley  BA (Hons) &  QTS (Warwick) Maths & Learning Support
BOARDER, Frances  BEd (Oxford), Cert Ed, LIA Cert Head of Middle School,  D Form
BOARDMAN-HIRST, Ailsa  BEd (Hons), MA, EYP, L3 Forest School Leader Pre-Prep Head Mistress
BRACEY, Carol  BA (Hons) (Huddersfield) PGCE, LTCL Mathematics & Piano
BRACEY, Shaun  BA (Hons) (Huddersfield), PGCE (Kingston) Director of Music
CARDOZO, Julia MA (Oxford), TEFL English as Additional Language
CHAPMAN, David ATCL Performance Diploma (Trinity College) Visiting Music Teacher
CSORBA, Zsolt  PE and Sports Baccalaureate (Bucharest) Boys' Gymnastics
CULL, Amie Dip Counselling Studies, CELTA Asst. Head of Boarding
DAWSON, Stephen  MA (Oxford), PGCE & Dip Ed (Exeter), ACP Director of Administration
DICKINS, Naomi BA(Hons), PGCE (UCL) Modern Foreign Languages
DUNHAM, Mark  BTech (Hons) (Brunel, Shoreditch) Head of Craft and Design
EUSTACE, Frances  BMus (Hons) Surrey, MA, RDMT Visiting Music Teacher
EVES, Rebecca  BEd (Hons), Plymouth Mathematics
FAULKNER, Nel  BA (Hons) (Chelsea College of Art & Design) Pottery
FORBES-MARSHALL, Nicole BA(UEL), Grad. Dip. Maths Ed., PGCE(OU) Head of Mathematics
FORREST, Jill  BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip Lit & Dys, AMBDA Learning Support
FREISENBRUCH, Annelise  MA Hons, MPhil, PhD (Cambridge) Senior Tutor  & Head of Classics
GIANNOTTI, Anthony  BEd(Hons), Westminster College, Oxford Mathematics
GUPPY, Laura BA (Hons) Northampton Pre-Prep Year 2
HARDY, James  BSc(Ed) Exeter, QTS Head of Science
HARDY, Jennie BA(Joint Hons) (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Birmingham) Head of MFL
HARTLEY-WATTS, Amber  BA (Hons) (Southampton) Assistant Director of Music
HOBKIRK, Christopher  BA (MusEd), DRSAMD, PGcert RCM, ARCO Visiting Music Teacher
HOLDEN, Brian  BEd (London) English
HOWCROFT, Rita  BA (Hons) Manchester, Dip. French (Brussels) Spanish Support
HUMPHRIES, Philip  LTCL (Trinity College London) Visiting Music Teacher
JONES, Huw  BSc (Hons) (John Moores, Liverpool), PGCE Senior Master, Dir. of Sport
KIPPAX, Christopher BSc (Lancaster), PGCE (Southampton), QTS Science
KIRCHNER, Kristof  BA Physical Ed (Budapest) Manager MPSC
LATHAM, Simon  BFA (Oxford), PGCE (London) Head of Art
LATHAM, Theresa  BEd (Hons) (Cambridge) Head of Religious Studies
LAW, Anne  ARCM,FRCM, GRSM(Hons), Dip Rotterdam Conservatoire Visiting Music Teacher
LAWRENCE, Phil BSA Prof Dev Cert   History & Life Skills
LOCKYER, Simon  GRSM (Hons), ARCM, LRAM (RAM London) Visiting Music Teacher
LOCKYER, Susan  LTCL, GTCL (Trinity College, London) Visiting Music Teacher
LOWNDES-NORTHCOTT, Lydia  LRAM BMus Visiting Music Teacher
MADDICK, Naomi  BA (Hons) (Canterbury) Visiting Music Teacher
MARSHALL, Henry  BSc (Hons), PGCE (Oxford Brookes) Deputy Head & Head of Geography
MARSHALL, Rebecca, BSc (Hons) Oxford Brookes Mathematics
MAY, Hayden  BEd (King Alfred's College, Winchester) Head of Technology
MCLUCKIE, Anna BA(Hons) (Bath), PGCE(Bath), MCIL, OCR L5 SpLD, Learning Support
MONTGOMERY, Tara  BSc (Dalhousie), BEd (Toronto), QTS Lower School Science Co-ord.
MOXHAM, Jane  Cert Ed Learning Support
MURRAY, Tom  BA (Hons) (Bath), Cert Ed E Form & Head of Charities
O’BYRNE, Maynard Visiting Music Teacher
PHILLIPS, Sophie BSc(Hons) (Plymouth), QTS Head of Girls’ Games
PICKLES, Jane  GGSM (London) Visiting Music Teacher
POLLARD, Laurence  DEUG Paris V & Cambridge Proficiency, London French Support
RANDALL, Jamie  BA (Hons) (OU) History and Science
RELF, Mike  BTEC Nat Dip Visiting Music Teacher
ROBERTSON, Alex  Diploma in Musical Theatre Dance & Ballet
RUTTER, Joanne BA(Hons) (Wolverhampton) Pottery and Art
SAGE, Kayleigh, BSc (Hons) University of Bath, QTS F Form
SCOTT, Catherine BA(Hons (St Mark and St John) Duty Manager, MPSC
SEYMOUR, Jane BPrim Ed (Hons) (Witwatersrand) Learning Support Co-ordinator, Science
SHEPPARD, Elizabeth ARCM, MTPP (RCM London) Visiting Music Teacher
SHON, Pippa BA Joint Hons (WSIHE), PGCE (UEA) Head of Lower School,  F Form
SMITH, Leslie MA, Cert Ed (Cambridge), Scholar Sidney Sussex Coll.  Dir. of Studies, Head of History
SMITH, Libby BA (Hons), PG Dip SP & Lang, OCR Cert SpLD Speech & Language Therapist
SUTEAU, Catherine BA(Hons) (University of London) French Support
TAYLOR, Trudi Bed (Hons) (Cardiff) Pre-Prep Year 2
TICHY, Lottie BA(Hons), PGCE, MEd (Exeter) D Form, English
TRUMP, Ben BA (Hons) (Bournemouth) D Form & Sports Coach
VINER, John BSc(Hons) (Plymouth) Computer Science
WEBB, James MA(Oxford), MSc, MLitt, MEd, PGCE Senior Deputy Headmaster
WILLETS, Richard GBSM, LRAM, ARCM (Birmingham) Visiting Music Teacher
WILSON, Rosalind Act. Dip. (London

Administrative Staff
K W BINNS BSc (Hons) (Greenwich), MRICS - Bursar
Mrs J E LEWIS - Fees Secretary
Miss N BENDORAITIS - Purchase Ledger Clerk
Mrs J STUBBS - Payroll Secretary
Mrs J PUGH - Financial Controller
Ms H GREGORY - Bursary Receptionist
Mrs J A R HOLME - Registrar
Mrs E CLARKE - Admissions/Headmaster's PA
Mrs E VINER - School Secretary
Mrs E WEBB - School Secretary
Mrs L B SPICER BSc (Bristol) Law (Chester) - Human Resources Manager
Mrs A ILETT BSc (Warwick), AMDIS - Marketing Manager
Mrs K JAMES - Events and Development Manager
Mrs E HEDGES - OPR Secretary
Mrs E YOUNG - Music Secretary

Medical Staff
Dr K PERKINS MBChB, MRCGP, DRCOG, DFSRH, DPD - School Doctor
Mrs J HOOLEY - Senior School Nurse
Mrs T COLLIS - School Nurse
Miss A MEEKS - Health Centre Assistant

Maintenance Staff
Maintenance: D SEALY P FROGGATT G DIBBEN
D THORNBURY  D HARVEY S WHITE
Ground Staff : R POPE S POPE P BARTLETT C PAYNE
E COX R HUNT
Security: N BRENNAN W JUKES


This is a prep school with public-school facilities.
Tatler Schools Guide